Botanical Name: Centella cordifolia

Common Name: Swamp Pennywort

Type: Herb – prostrate x 1-2m

Features:

  • Creeping perennial herb, spreading from nodes
  • Scalloped heart-shaped leaves
  • Tiny white to purplish flowers August to March
  • Grows well around ponds and in boggy sites

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Moist to wet soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets