Botanical Name: Carpobrotus rossii

Common Name: Karkalla, Pigface

Type: Creeper – prostrate x 2-3m

Features:

  • Spreading succulent perennial
  • Linear 3-sided leaves to 100mm long
  • Large purple flowers open on sunny days most of the year
  • Tolerates salt winds and drought
  • Excellent soil binder or ground cover
  • Front-line coastal planting
  • Fire resistant and fire retardant

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Sandy soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets