Botanical Name: Carex inversa

Common Name: Knob Sedge

Type: Sedge 10 – 50cm tall

Features:

  • Loosely tufted, spreading clump
  • Bright green grass-like leaves
  • Flowering stems smooth
  • Yellow-greenish female flowers above male flowers September – April
  • Suitable for bog garden

Requirements:

  • Semi-shade
  • Moist well-drained soils
Carex-inversa
Carex-inversa – Knob asedge
> ^ Plant Fact Sheets