Botanical Name: Carex appressa

Common Name: Tall sedge

Type: Sedge to 1.2m

Features:

  • Robust, dense tussock
  • Butterfly attracting
  • Habitat plant
  • Suitable for use in bog gardens or shallow water
  • Good for erosion control

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Moist soil, tolerating inundation

Aboriginal Use:

  • Tough leaves used in basket-making
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets