Botanical Name: Bursaria spinosa

Common Name: Sweet Bursaria

Type: Tall shrub 2 – 6m

Features:

  • Slender to rounded shrub or small tree with spiny branches, particularly when young
  • Profuse creamy-white scented flowers December to March
  • Butterfly and caterpillar attracting
  • Fire retardant

Requirements:

  • Full sun to semi-shade
  • Well-drained to moist soils

Aboriginal Use:

  • Flowers provided honey
  • Wood used for weapons
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets