Botanical Name: Bossiaea cinerea

Common Name: Showy Bossiaea

Type: Low shrub 1-2m

Features:

  • Low, erect or spreading shrub with hairy stems
  • Profuse yellow and red pea flowers August to December
  • Tolerates coastal exposure and light frosts
  • May be pruned hard

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Adapts to most well-drained soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets