Botanical Name: Blechnum nuduma

Common Name: Fishbone Water-fern

Type: Fern 40 – 60cm – x 0.5 – 1m

Features:

  • Erect rounded tuft. Rhizome may develop a fibrous trunk in older plants
  • Erect or spreading pinnate fronds to ~ 1m, young fronds yellow-green. Sterile and fertile fonds differ
  • Excellent garden plant in moist position

Requirements:

  • Semi-shade to full shade
  • Moist to wet humus-rich soil

Aboriginal Use:

  • Starch rhizomes were roasted or eaten raw
Blechnum nudum – Fishbone Water-fern
> ^ Plant Fact Sheets