Botanical Name: Baumea juncea

Common Name: Bare Twig-rush

Type: Rush to 0.3. -1m tall

Features:

  • Slender clump with blue-green stems
  • Narrow erect spike-like flowerhead
  • Attractive around ponds
  • Butterfly attracting
  • Frog habitat

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Damp to wet silty soils