Botanical Name: Baumea articulata

Common Name: Jointed Twig-rush

Type: Rush to 1 – 2m tall

Features:

  • Tall erect tussock with hollow, partitioned stems
  • Drooping red-brown flowerheads
  • Good accent plant in or around ponds
  • Shelter plant for waterbirds

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Well-drained soils

Aboriginal Use:

  • Wood used for weapons
  • Bark used for twine and medicine
  • Gum used for food, drink and adhesive
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets