Botanical Name: Banksia marginata

Common Name: Silver Banksia

Type: Tall shrub 1 – 6m

Features:

  • Variable dense to open shrub, depending on habitat
  • Pale to bright yellow flowers; February to June
  • Excellent screening plant
  • Pruning of new growth is beneficial
  • Bird and butterfly attracting
  • Fire retardant

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Tolerates wet winters and dry summers

Aboriginal Use:

  • Nectar used as drink
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets