Botanical Name: Banksia integrifolia

Common Name: Coast Banksia

Type: Tree 10 – 20m

Features:

  • Ornamental shade tree and windbreak
  • Useful for stabilising coastal erosion
  • Attractive, long-lasting yellow flower spikes may occur at any time of year, but particularly February to September
  • Bird and butterfly attracting
  • Woody fruit-cones are held on the tree, providing added interest
  • Fire retardant

Requirements:

  • Full sun
  • Well-drained soils

Aboriginal Use:

  • Nectar to make drinks
  • Flower stamens used for paintbrushes
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets