Botanical Name: Austrostipa stipoides

Common Name: Coast Spear-grass or
Prickly Spear-grass

Type: Grass to 80cm

Features:

  • Dense, hemispherical tussock
  • Prickly leaves
  • Attractive accent plant
  • Tolerant of salt spray

Requirements:

  • Full sun
  • Well-drained sandy soil
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets