Botanical Name: Austrostipa mollis (Currently not available)

Common Name: Soft Spear-grass

Type: Grass to 1.5 m high

Features:

  • Erect, robust tussock
  • Downy nodes on stems
  • Attractive accent plant
  • Graceful accent plant; best mass planted

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Moist, well-drained sandy soil
  • Hard prune after flowering to maintain vigour
> ^ Plant Fact Sheets