Botanical Name: Atriplex cinerea

Common Name: Coast Saltbush

Type: Low shrub 1 – 2m

Features:

  • Fast-growing dense spreading form with attractive silver-grey foliage
  • Male and female flowers on separate plants (dioecious)
  • Good low screen for coastal gardens
  • Suitable for front-line coastal planting
  • Drought tolerant
  • Excellent for erosion control
  • Leaves can be eaten after cooking
  • Fire resistant and fire retardant

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Well-drained sandy soils

Aboriginal Use:

  • Seeds ground and cooked
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets