Botanical Name: Arthropodium strictum

Common Name: Chocolate Lily

Type: Lily to 1.2 m high

Features:

  • Tufted perennial herb
  • Thin, grass-like leaves
  • Violet or deep pink flowers held on upright stems; September to December
  • Fragrant chocolate to caramel scented flowers

Requirements:

  • Full sun to part shade
  • Well-drained soil
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets