Botanical Name: Allocasuarina paludosa

Common Name: Scrub or Swamp Sheoak

Type: Low shrub 0.5 – 2m

Features:

  • Needle-like grey-green branchlets
  • Male and female flowers may occur on the one plant; March to October
  • Good low screen
  • Frost tolerant

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Moist to wet clay or sandy soils, tolerating better drainage once established

Aboriginal Use:

  • Shoots and young cones were eaten
  • Wood used for implements and weapons
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets