Botanical Name: Allocasuarina littoralis

Common Name: Black Sheoak

Type: Small to medium tree 4 – 8m

Features:

  • Needle –like branchlets
  • Male and female flowers on separate plants (dioecious)
  • Female plants have small reddish flowers; March to June
  • Male plants have dark brown flower spikes
  • Good screen or windbreak

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Well-drained soils

Aboriginal Use:

  • Wood used for weapons and implements
  • Shoots and young cones were eaten
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets