Botanical Name: Adiantum aethiopicum

Common Name: Common Maidenhair

Type: Fern 10-45 cm x spreading

Features:

  • Carpeting groundcover, fronds tufted along a vigorous rhizome.
  • Delicate, light green bipinnate to tripinnate fronds.
  • Can cover large areas in ideal conditions.
  • Suitable container plant if kept moist in a sheltered position Becomes dormant in dry conditions, but resprouts once soil is moistened.

Requirements:

  • Semi-shade.
  • Moist, well drained soil.
Adiantum aethiopicum – Common Maidenhair
> ^ Plant Fact Sheets