Botanical Name: Acaena novae-zelandiae

Common Name: Bidgee Widgee

Type: Herb – prostrate x 1 – 4 m

Features:

  • Perennial matting plant
  • Useful as a soil binder and ground cover
  • May be mown on a high setting as a lawn substitute
  • Burrs may be a problem on clothing or for pets
  • Leaves were used as a tea substitute by early settlers

Requirements:

  • Full sun to full shade
  • Adaptable, tolerating wet or dry conditions
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets