Botanical Name: Acacia verticillata

Common Name: Prickly Moses 

Type: Tall shrub 2-6m

Features:

  • Variable open shrub
  • Fine, prickly phyllodes
  • Light yellow flower spikes; June to December
  • Useful bird refuge
  • Fire retardant

Requirements:

  • Tolerates most garden conditions and withstands periods of waterlogging
  • Pruning whilst young encourages a bushy habit

Aboriginal Use:

  • Fishing line was made from the fibre
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets