Botanical Name: Acacia paradoxa

Common Name: Hedge wattle

Type: Tall shrub 2 – 4m

Features:

  • Dense, spreading shrub covered with pairs of thorns at the base of leaves
  • Masses of golden ball flowerheads August to November
  • Hairy seed pods
  • A fast-growing hedge or windbreak
  • Excellent refuge for small birds

Requirements:

  • Full sun to semi-shade
  • Well-drained dry to moist soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets