Botanical Name: Acacia myrtifolia

Common Name: Myrtle wattle

Type: Low shrub 1-3m

Features:

  • Rounded or erect form with red, ribbed branches
  • Cream to yellow ball flowers July to October
  • An ornamental, fast-growing low screen
  • Bird attracting
  • Heavy pruning can be beneficial

Requirements:

  • Full sun to full shade
  • Adaptable to most soils
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets