Botanical Name: Acacia melanoxylon

Common Name: Blackwood

Type: Tree 5 – 10m in coastal locations, a larger tree in forests

Features:

  • Fast-growing, upright tree with a heavy canopy
  • Flowers in cream balls July to November
  • Bird and butterfly attracting
  • A long-lived tree providing good screening and shade
  • Excellent timber for furniture making
  • Fire retardant

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi-shade
  • Prefers deep, moist soil but tolerates dryness once established

Aboriginal Use:

  • Weapons and medicine
  • Fibre was used to make fishing lines
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets