Botanical Name: Acacia mearnsii

Common Name: Black wattle

Type: Tree 8-20m

Features:

  • Fast-growing
  • Strongly scented pale yellow flowers; September to December
  • Bird and butterfly attracting
  • Excellent firewood
  • Fire retardant

Requirements:

  • Full sun to full shade
  • Well-drained soils

Aboriginal Use:

  • Wood used for weapons
  • Bark used for twine and medicine
  • Gum used for food, drink and adhesive
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets