Botanical Name: Acacia longifolia ssp. sophorae

Common Name: Coast Wattle

Type: Shrub to small tree 1 – 8m x 4 – 8m, dense or sprawling

Features:

  • Fast-growing
  • Sulfur-yellow flower spikes July to October
  • Bird attracting
  • Soil binder for erosion control
  • Useful screen or wind break
  • Salt tolerant coloniser
  • Fire retardant

Requirements:

  • Full sun
  • Well-drained moist to dry sandy soils

Aboriginal Use:

  • The green seeds were cooked in their pods and eaten
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets