Botanical Name: Acacia dealbata

Common Name: Silver Wattle

Type: Tree 6‐30m

Features:

  • Fast-growing, with silvery foliage
  • Lemon to yellow flowers July to October
  • Bird & Butterfly attracting
  • Suitable for erosion control
  • Frost tolerant
  • Fire retardant

Requirements:

  • Full sun, semi shade
  • Prefers deep moist soils

Aboriginal Use:

  • Seeds & gum eaten
  • Axe handles made from the wood
  • Gum used as an adhesive & waterproof sealant
> ^ Other Plant Fact Sheets